top of page
[…] This includes both the bills you've already paid and those you are obligated to pay in the future.

  • Paid expenses: These are the medical bills you or your insurance company have already settled.

  • Incurred expenses: These are the medical bills you are responsible for paying, even if they haven't been billed yet. This can include future medical treatments.

The Impact of Texas Law

Texas law has specific regulations on how medical expenses are calculated in personal injury cases. The primary statute governing this area is Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 41.0105. This law states that:

"Recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant."  



This means that you cannot recover the full amount billed by medical providers. Instead, your compensation is limited to the amount you or your insurance company actually paid or will be responsible for paying.

How Does This Affect Your Claim?